Menu

We believe in a world where biodiversity counts


Our dedicated team combines scientific excellence, outstanding technical ability and a passion for nature

The Team

The Centre is home to a team of highly qualified experts in the biodiversity and ecosystem services of marine, freshwater and terrestrial environments. We also employ numerous ecological modellers, social scientists, economists, lawyers, GIS specialists, policy analysts and programmers, as well as a small administrative support team.

To deliver our work, the team is organized into 12 programmes, some thematic and some cross-cutting. Administrative support is provided through the Directorate.

Senior Management Team

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Neville ash

Neville Ash

Director, UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Corli pretorius

Corli Pretorius

Deputy Director, UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Tim johnson

Tim Johnson

Chief Operating Officer, WCMC

Pamela abbott

Pamela Abbott

Director of Programmes

Helen joyce

Helen Joyce

Director of People

Business and Biodiversity

Annelisa grigg

Annelisa Grigg

Head of Progamme

Matt jones

Matt Jones

Deputy Head of Programme

Simon blyth

Simon Blyth

Senior GIS Officer

Sharon brooks

Sharon Brooks

Senior Programme Officer

Kerstin brauneder

Kerstin Brauneder

Programme Officer

Philippine charaud

Philippine Charaud

Project Support Officer

Katie leech

Katie Leach

Programme Officer

Bekker  seb final photo

Sebastian Bekker

Associate Programme Officer

Climate Change and Biodiversity

+44 (0)1223 277314 ccb@unep-wcmc.org
Valerie kapos

Valerie Kapos

Head of Programme

Lera miles

Lera Miles

Senior Programme Officer

Corinna ravilious

Corinna Ravilious

Senior GIS Officer

Cordula epple

Cordula Epple

Senior Programme Officer

Will simonson

Will Simonson

Senior Programme Officer

Judith walcott

Judith Walcott

Programme Officer

Charlotte hicks

Charlotte Hicks

Programme Officer

Xavier de lamo

Xavier de Lamo

Programme Officer

Shaenandhoa garcia rangel

Shaenandhoa Garcia Rangel

Programme Officer

Sylvia wicander

Sylvia Wicander

Programme Officer

Alana williamson

Alana Williamson

Associate Programme Officer

Miriam guth

Miriam Guth

Associate Programme Officer

Lucas

Lucas Ruzo

Conventions and Policy Support

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Jerry harrison

Jerry Harrison

Head of Programme

Katharina rogalla von bieberstein

Katharina Rogalla von Bieberstein

Programme Officer

Maria daniela guaras

María Daniela Guarás

Programme Officer

Development

+44 (0) 1223277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Adrian penrose

Adrian Penrose

Head of Development

Emily neville

Emily Neville

Communications Assistant

Directorate

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org

People Team

Lizzie mcallen

Lizzie McAllen

HR Assistant

Sophie lloyd

Sophie Lloyd

HR Assistant

Gen loaker

Genevieve Loaker

HR Assistant

Dsc 0010 crop

Melanie Reed

HR Business Partner

Administration

Ann thompson

Ann Thompson

Contracts Officer

Deborah jones

Deborah Jones

Office Manager

Terrie wilmot

Terrie Wilmott

Facilities Officer

Stacie harding

Stacie Harding

Travel Administrator / Receptionist

Gillian warltier

Gillian Warltier

Programme and Publications Administrator

Dsc 00091

Nichola O'Neill

Programme Administrator

Economics

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
James vause

James Vause

Lead Economist

Ecosystem Assessment

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Hilary allison

Hilary Allison

Head of Programme

Claire brown

Claire Brown

Senior Programme Officer

John tayleur

John Tayleur

Senior Programme Officer

Marieke sassen

Marieke Sassen

Senior Programme Officer

Anna chenery

Anna Chenery

Senior Programme Officer

Philip bubb

Philip Bubb

Senior Programme Officer

Lisa ingwall king

Lisa Ingwall-King

Programme Officer

Matthew ling

Matthew Ling

Programme Officer

Abisha mapendembe

Abisha Mapendembe

Programme Officer

Steven king

Steven King

Environmental Economist

Sarah ivory

Sarah Ivory

Programme Officer

Nadine bowles newark

Nadine Bowles-Newark

Programme Officer

Sarah darrah

Sarah Darrah

Programme Officer

Katherine despot belmonte

Katherine Despot Belmonte

Associate Programme Officer

Signe damtoft siersbaek

Signe Damtoft Siersbaek

Programme Administrator

Sarah morris

Sarah Morris

Programme Administrator

Informatics

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Tim wilkinson

Tim Wilkinson

Head of Programme

Stuart watson

Stuart Watson

Developer Operations

Ferdinando primerano

Ferdinando Primerano

Web Developer

Spencer dixon

Spencer Dixon

Web Developer

Roger ingle

Roger Ingle

Product Manager

Stacy talbot

Stacy Talbot

Web Developer

Marine

+44 (0)1223 277314 marine@unep-wcmc.org
Steve fletcher

Steve Fletcher

Head of Progamme

Hannah thomas

Hannah Thomas

Senior Programme Officer

Corrine martin

Corinne Martin

Senior Programme Officer

Chris mcowen

Chris Mcowen

Programme Officer

Ruth fletcher

Ruth Fletcher

Senior Programme Officer

Sanae chiba

Sanae Chiba

Senior Programme Officer

Lauren weatherdon

Lauren Weatherdon

Programme Officer

Philip underwood

Philip Underwood

Postdoctoral Scientist, Senior Nereus Fellow

Hazel thornton

Hazel Thornton

Programme Officer

Rachel seary

Rachel Seary

PhD student, Nereus fellow

Juliette martin

Juliette Martin

Associate Programme Officer

Rachael scrimgeour

Rachael Scrimgeour

Associate Programme Officer

Josie wastell

Josie Wastell

Associate Programme Officer

Laura friedrich

Laura Friedrich

Associate Programme Officer

Protected Areas

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Naomi kingston

Naomi Kingston

Head of Programme

Elise belle

Elise Belle

Senior Programme Officer

Brian mc sharry

Brian Mac Sharry

Senior Programme Officer

Nina bhola

Nina Bhola

Programme Officer

Marine deguignet

Marine Deguignet

Programme Officer

Heather bingham

Heather Bingham

Programme Officer

Yichuan shi

Yichuan Shi

GIS Analyst

Edward lewis

Edward Lewis

Programme Officer

Colleen corrigan

Colleen Corrigan

Senior Programme Officer

Science

+44 (0)1223 277314 neil.burgess@unep-wcmc.org
Neil burgess

Neil Burgess

Head of Programme

Fiona danks

Fiona Danks

Senior Programme Officer

Derek tittensor

Derek Tittensor

Senior Marine Biodiversity Scientist

Michael harfoot

Michael Harfoot

Senior Ecosystem Modelling Scientist

Arnout van soesbergen

Arnout van Soesbergen

Programme Officer

Brian oconner

Brian O’ Connor

Programme Officer

Andy arnell

Andy Arnell

Programme Officer

Chris sandbrook

Chris Sandbrook

Lecturer in Conservation Leadership

America paz duran

América Paz Durán

Programme Officer - Biodiversity, Threats and Drivers

Judith schleicher

Judith Schleicher

Postdoctoral Researcher - Poverty and Ecosystem Services

Yara shennan farpon

Yara Shennan-Farpón

Programme Officer

Samantha hill

Samantha Hill

Programme Officer

Andrea c.baquero

Andrea C. Baquero

Associate Programme Officer

Species

+44 (0)1223 277314 species@unep-wcmc.org
Kelly malsch

Kelly Malsch

Head of Programme

Pablo sinovas

Pablo Sinovas

Senior Programme Officer

Claire mclardy

Claire McLardy

Senior Programme Officer

Elizabeth white

Elizabeth White

Programme Officer

Satu glaser

Satu Glaser

Programme Officer

Becky price

Becky Price

Programme Officer

Frances davis

Frances Davis

Associate Programme Officer

Emily king

Emily King

Programme Officer

Aly pavitt

Aly Pavitt

Associate Programme Officer

Nicky britton williams

Nicky Britton-Williams

Associate Programme Officer

Anna macphie

Anna Macphie

Associate Programme Officer

Sophie banks

Sophie Banks

Associate Programme Officer

IUCN Species Survival Commission Chair's Office

Rachel hoffmann

Rachel Hoffmann

SSC Network Coordination Officer